Results

2018

WOOL:

CHAMPION MERINO FLEECE:  S. REARDON, ‘ROCKFORD’, BOTHWELL

GRAND CHAMPION FLEECE OF THE SHOW: S. REARDON, ‘ROCKFORD’, BOTHWELL

THE RHL ROBERTS MEMORIAL TROPHY: S. REARDON, ‘ROCKFORD’ BOTHWELL

CHAMPION CROSS BRED FLEECE: ‘ARUNDEL’

BEST POLWARTH EWE OR WETHER FLEECE: W. WALKER

THE GLEN DHU PERPETUAL TROPHY: DJ & MF MADDEN, ‘URALLA’, HAMILTON

CHAMPION FLEECE GROWN IN THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS: REARDON, ‘ROCKFORD’, BOTHWELL

THE SHAWFIELD PERPETUAL TROPHY: S. REARDON, ‘ROCKFORD’, BOTHWELL

BEST FLEECE GROWN IN THE FORMER HAMILTON MUNICIPALITY: MADDEN FAMILY, ‘URALLA’, HAMILTON

THE MONTFORT PERPETUAL TROPHY: MADDEN FAMILY, ‘URALLA’, HAMILTON

GROUP OF 3 EVEN FLEECES OF THE SAME TYPE:  R. FREEMAN, ‘STONEHOUSE’, LEMONT

 

SHEARING AND WOOLHANDLING:

Open Shearing

1st Robert Glover    2nd Jamie Bryant    3rd Greg Hazelwood    4th Tim Boote

Senior Shearing

1st Sam Byers    2nd Josh Hazelwood    3rd Josh Sproule    4th Phil Bryant

Intermediate Shearing

1st Jye Baldwin    2nd Phil Bryant    3rd Brodie Carpenter    4th Nathan Pennicott

Novice Shearing

1st Jack Cummins    2nd Ricky Horne    =3rd Gabbie Horton    =3rd James Spencer

Open Woolhandling

1st Michelle Walker    2nd Emma Parker    3rd Greg Hazelwood    4th Petrisse Leckie

Novice Woolhandling

1st Tiff Collins    2nd Sarah Smith    3rd Gabby Horton    4th Grace Smith-Pullen

 

DOG HIGH JUMP:

BEST SMALL DOG (UNDER 50CM): ‘GUS’ 1.12M (BENNY PARFITS)

BEST LARGE DOG (OVER 50CM):  ‘BULLET’ 2M (ADAM LANE)

BEST WORKING DOG: ‘BULLET’ 2M  (ADAM LANE)

 

UTE COMPETITION:

BEST HOLDEN     1ST    Brad Wickham    2nd     Arsan Britcliffe

BEST FORD    1ST    Lindsay Green     2nd    Anthony Franklin

BEST FARM UTE    1st    Anita Tapp     2nd    Brendan Hall

BEST CHICK UTE    1st    Terese Harrex    2nd    Anita Tapp

BEST TRADIE UTE    1st    Dan Ridgers    2nd    Jacob Lovell

BEST DISPLAYED ‘UTE ON THE DAY’    1st    Rhys Hall     2nd    Brett Wickham

BEST BULL BAR    1st    Lindsay Green     2nd      Brad Wickham

BEST 4×4    1st    Luke Barratt    2nd    Anita Tapp

JUDGES CHOICE     1st     Luke Barratt

 

CAMPDRAFTING:

CLASS 1    CHALLENGE     1st    Royalle Imprint    Amanda McHugh

2nd    Pyrette    Rocky Kingston

CLASS 2    NOVICE     1st    Royalle Imprint    Amanda McHugh

2nd    Just do it n Rule    Margie McHugh

CLASS 3    LADIES     1st    Mitee In Lace     Amanda McHugh

2nd    Willdraft Shark     Amy Grubb

CLASS 4    JUNIOR    1st     Savanah Mighty Mist    Janet MHugh

2nd    Just Opal     Janet McHugh

CLASS 5    MENS     1st    Playin N Ace    Tom Matthews

2nd    Jazz    Tony Parker

CLASS 6    OPEN    1st     Mitee in Lace    Amanda McHugh

2nd    Playin N Ace     Sharni Barwick

CLASS 7    OPEN     1st    A One Tassa Buckman    Craig Lamprey

RESTRICTED    1st     Icarus     Jinx Hogarth

 

EQUESTRIAN:

CLASS 1 : JUNIOR JUMP
1. Moon Olivia Lane    2. Loka Mel Cotton    3. JB Dakota Price
4. Riddle Hayley Browning

CLASS 2: 60 CM
1. Riddle Hayley Browning    2. Cavalier Crusader Fiona de Jersey
3. Fallbrook Black Magic Monique Elliott    4. Sugar Phoebe Lazenby

CLASS 3 : 70 CM
1. Pumpkin Jasmin Taylor    2. Cavalier Crusader Fiona de Jersey
3. Lance Heidi Quillam    4. Forest Sky Demi Rowlandson

CLASS 4 : MINI TOPSCORE
1. Knight Raid Kim Sly    2. Rosebank Winehouse Shakira Miller
3. Forest Sky Demi Rowlandson    4. Silver Vixen Ellie Portlock

CLASS 5 : 90 CM WELCOME STAKES
1. Spot On Olivia Brennan    2. Inlet farms Little Loxley Jess Price
3. Tryst of Fate Sophie Rowlands    4. Knight Raid Kim Sly

CLASS 6 : PRELIMINARY CHAMPIONSHIP
1. Lanas Dubai Maddie Handbury    2. Armarni Darlene Svamvur
3. Inlet farms Little Loxley Jess Price    4. Divalicious Heidi Quillam

CLASS 7 : 1.05 M SPEED CHAMPIONSHIP
1. Cayuse Walkin and Talkin Austin Williams    2. Spot On Olivia Brennan
3. Vennetto Genevieve Williams    4. Hugo Hortin Genevieve Williams

CLASS 8 : 1.15M HEIGHT CLASS
1. Jellystone Park Party Time Tim Williams    2. Spot On Olivia Brennan

CLASS 9 : OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
1. Jellystone Park Party Time Tim Williams    2. Cayuse Walkin and Talkin Austin Williams

CLASS 10 : 1.25 M HEIGHT CLASS
1. Jellystone Park Party Time Tim Williams    2. Cayuse Walkin and Talkin Austin Williams    3. Dutch Edition Jess Price

 

MINIATURE GOATS:

Best Presented:  Kirrasumm Kidz with Coldridge Park Charm
Junior Hander  U15yrs:   Summer Hoffman with Kirrasumm Kidz  Stormy Weather
Showmanship:  Handler (15yrs+) – Peter & Jeane McQueen with Bell Yoad Brienne
Champion Aus. Mini Kid Doe:  Kirrasumm Kidz Promise
Reserve Champion Aus. Mini Kid Doe:  Bell Yoad Brienne
Champion Aus. Mini Junior Doe:  Kirrasumm Kidz Lilly
Reserve Champion Aus. Mini Junior Doe:  Attunga Clemantine
Champion Aus. Mini Senior Doe:  Kirrasumm Kidz Pippa
Reserve Champion Aus. Mini Senior Doe:  Attunga Anne
Champion Aus. Mini Veteran Doe:  Rosedale Cassie
Reserve Champion Aus. Mini Veteran Doe:  Capricorn Ridge Gidget
Champion Aus. Mini Kid Wether:  Krystal Rose Bundy
Reserve Champion Aus. Mini Kid Wether:  Kirrasumm Kidz Stormy Weather
Champion Aus. Mini Junior Wether:  Bell Yoad Amir Jed
Champion Aus. Mini Kid Buck:  Willow Creek Frankincense
Reserve Champion Aus. Mini Kid Buck:  Craiglea The Shadow
Champion Aus. Mini Junior Buck:  Krystal Rose Buddy
Champion Aus. Mini Senior Buck:  Willow Creek Ace Tiberious
Champion Aus. Mini Veteran Buck:  Drovers Hill Astro
Champion Aus. Mini Foundation Animal:  Rosedale Bluebell
Reserve Champion Aus. Mini Foundation Animal:  Willow Creek Aryia
BEST OF BREED AUSTRALIAN MINIATURE GOAT:  Kirrasumm Kidz Lilly
Breeders Pair:  Kirrasumm Kidz with Coldridge Park Charm & Coldridge Park Beauty
Sire OR Dam & one progeny:  Kirrasumm Kidz with Rosedale’s Luna & Kirrasumm Kidz Lilly
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR:  Kirrasumm Kidz
MOST SUCCESSFUL BREEDER:  Kirrasumm Kidz

 

CANARIES:

CLASS –  FIFE: GLENN DURKIN

CLASS – GLOSTER: STEVE MASON

CLASS – NEW COLOUR: LAURIE MURFETT

CLASS – ANY OTHER VIARIETY: ELAINE HALBWITH

BEST BIRD OF SHOW: GLENN DURKIN (FIFE)

HOME INDUSTRY EXHIBITS:

Flowers
Class 1 Single Rose Bloom, displayed in a glass bottle
1st Jan Lane    2nd Pip Chapman    3rd Charlotte Walker

Class 2 Bowl/Vase of roses
1st Charlotte Walker    2nd Jan Lane

Class 3 Flower arrangement –arrangement in my favourite container
1st Pip Chapman    2ndPip Chapman    3rd Jan Lane

Class 4 Miniature garden -Succulents
1st Judy Madden

Class 4b Fairy garden
1st Charlotte Walker    2nd Sam Madden

Vegetables
Class 1 Largest Vegetable –Zucchini
1st Charlie Triffett    2nd Harry Townsend    3rd Walter Dibben

Class 2 Largest Vegetable –other
1st Harry Townsend- Pumpkin

Class 3 Group of fruit, vegetables or herbs
1st Pip Chapman    2nd Helen Sproule    3rd Walter Dibben

Class 4 6 eggs
1st Steve Baldock    2nd Steve Baldock    3rd Nikki Ball

Photography
Class 1 Derwent Valley, out and about
1st Sarah Gatenby – Clark    2nd Bronwen Gunning    3rd Sarah Gatenby Clark

Class 2 Featuring Wildlife/animals
1st Bronwen Gunning    3rd Bronwen Gunning

Class 3 Black and white any subject
1st Charlotte Walker    2nd Sarah Gatenby Clark    3rd Bronwen Gunning

Class 5 Featuring people
1st Charlotte Walker    2nd Charlotte Walker
St Brigid’s year 4 photography entries
1st Kodi Quarrell    2nd Lucy Russel    3rd Robbie Bastien Foster
St Brigid’s year 3 photography entries
1st Jude Bannister    2nd Ayla Ackerly    3rd Gracy Herback
Westerway grade 4-5 photography entries
1st Isabelle Hall    2nd Ruby Slater    3rd Thomas Joseph

Mixed Craft
Class 1 a) Open entries
1st Judy Aldrige    2nd Lyn Ball    3rd Charlotte Walker
b) Knitted article
1st Daphne (Corumbene)    2nd Connie (Corumbene)    3rd Kaye ( Corumbene)

Class 2 Sewing – Any article
1st Doreen (Corumbene)    2nd Charlotte Walker    3rd Laruen Moon

Class 3 Crochet – open any article
1st Doreen (Corumbene)    2nd Charlotte Walker

Class 4 Junk Art – Art made from Junk! Be creative!
1st Pick and Gear Art    2nd Kevin Daley    3rd Charlotte Walker
HC – Charlotte Walker

School Exhibits
Class 1 Paper plate craft
Prep – Westerway/Ouse
1st Mia/Angus/Stanley Dibbon    2nd Harper/ Jett McClean    3rd Bella

Class 2 Rock art: painted rocks, collage
1st Darcy / Lucy (St Brigid’s)    2nd Olivia / Izaak (St Brigid’s)
3rd Charlotte Crosswell / Charlie (St Brigid’s)

Class 3 Drawing or painting of your choice
Prep
1st Izabella Higgins    HC Kayleigh Bannister

Year 1
1st Hayden Plunkett    2nd Kyiden Tringrove    3rd Hayely Walker

Year 2
1st Eli Davey    2nd Ellie Bowerman    3rd Enja Stroch    HC Neave Cusens

Year 3
1st Millie Ackerly / Angel Green    2nd Harry Marshall / Charlotte/Blair
3rd Logan Jordan    HC Emma Iipola

Year 4
1st Lily Gleeson    2nd Rodney Browning    3rd Tash McMaster
HC Alma JR Castro

Year 5
1st Kaine McAllister    2nd Stephanie Laycock    3rd Montana Edwards
HC Rex Burns

Year 6
1st Seth Farrow    2nd Bronwyn Rust    3rd Tyronne Skinner
HC Brydee Aarwood

Class 5 Decorated egg
1st Walter Dibbon    2nd Holli Smith    3rd Callum Cowen

Class 6 Decorated potato head
1st Harmony Green    2nd Walter Dibbon    3rd Kyiden Tringrove